Audio Amp - is it off by default ?

Interfacing hardware, sensors, output drivers, chips.
Post Reply
gokul
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:53 am

Audio Amp - is it off by default ?

Post by gokul » Wed Mar 27, 2013 12:53 pm

Hello,

I have 2 of the Audio Amp boards. http://shop.moderndevice.com/products/audio-amplifier

I wired one up but it does not seem to do anything, I can hear sound in the speaker connected but no amplification.

I have wired the 5V, Ground and AIN (signal) pins to a processor. I have not wired the SHD (Shutdown) to anything - it is free floating.
The idea is to send the sound signals from a program to this amp and then to a speaker. I had connected a speaker directly with capacitors but the volume was low so I thought this amp would be good.

Anyone used this board ?

Please help.
Thanks

paul
Site Admin
Posts: 702
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 4:19 pm

Re: Audio Amp - is it off by default ?

Post by paul » Wed Mar 27, 2013 3:49 pm

Gokul,

The amp should be on by default. You have an audio signal going into the board?

Paul

gokul
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2013 10:53 am

Re: Audio Amp - is it off by default ?

Post by gokul » Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:00 pm

Paul, yes there is audio signal going to the amp.
I am going to try the 2nd amp to see if the first one was bad or something.

What's the current draw of the amp ?
Thanks
Gopal

paul
Site Admin
Posts: 702
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 4:19 pm

Re: Audio Amp - is it off by default ?

Post by paul » Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:30 pm

The quiescent current draw? Under 10 milliamps I believe - you'll have to put a meter on it. The active current draw depends on the volume level of course.

Paul

Aaronhycle
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 3:31 pm

Audio Amp is it off by default

Post by Aaronhycle » Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:32 pm

Yo.

Saffire pro 24 muted all tracks in MixControl, just so I can't hear things twice

I tried routing the sound in,out, then in again, but I got an insane feedback loop, but when I turned down the master volume on FL the one at top on the screen, the feedback disappeared, but no sound from my guitar.
When the Master volume where close to default, feedback, a little down, no sound, at all.

Connected my guitar to input 1 at front, added it to a mixer track, disconnected it from master track mixer track read audio in, then out back through Outputs 3 & 4, into pedals, then in back to Inputs 3 & 4.

Dafuq is happening?

Post Reply