Page 1 of 1

fluxamasynth with duinomite

Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:39 pm
by hitsware
Will the fluxamasynth mate with a duinomite ?
What connector(s?) is needed ?

Thank You ...

Re: fluxamasynth with duinomite

Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 7:00 pm
by paul
I don't know the form factor of the duinomite, but you can figure that out. The fluxamasynth mates with a standard UNO or Duemilanove form factor - but this is not at all required.


The fluxamasynth could not be more simple to interface - besides power and ground it just requires a pin (for software serial), so it's demands are really minimal. You just spit serial commands at it and it plays music (or whatever you call the notes you send to it).

Paul

Re: fluxamasynth with duinomite

Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 6:41 am
by hitsware
Got the Fluxamasynth. Very nice and fast shipment too :)

Do I need to set the data stream to 1 startbit .... 8 databit ..... 1 stopbit ....... 31.25 K ? (midi standard)
Using Basic is there a trick to do that ?
I'm used to sending just bytes (0 to 127) and having a problem to set the start and stop.
https://www.olimex.com/Products/Duino/D ... M-1-03.pdf
Thank You for any insight ,
Michael Miller

Re: fluxamasynth with duinomite

Posted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:29 pm
by hitsware
Got it !
FluxamaSynth on DuinoMite Mega

10 open "com4:31250" as #1
20 print #1, chr$(midibyte);chr$(midibyte);chr$(midibyte)

Re: fluxamasynth with duinomite

Posted: Mon Jul 22, 2013 6:26 pm
by paul
hitsware,

Glad you got it going.

BASIC ug.. er takes me back :)

Paul

Re: fluxamasynth with duinomite

Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 9:00 am
by hitsware
> BASIC ug.. er takes me back :)

Me too ....... To where I want to be :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sBic-7oJ_Cs

fluxamasynth with duinomite

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 2:22 am
by Dudemhccv
New machines with i3

Is this a sale of old hardware, that hp could not use otherwise? :wink: